Leighton-Linslade Past Times: including Billington, Eggington, Heath & Reach and Stanbridge
Leighton BuzzardLinsladeBillingtonEggingtonHeath & ReachStanbridge
Contents Menu
Home
Domesday Book
What's in a name?
Town Coat of Arms
Guided Tours
Leighton Buzzard Observer
Trade Directories
Trade Directories
1830  Pigot's Directory
1864 Post Office Directory
1890 Kelly's Directory
1903 Kelly's Directory
1936 Kelly's Directory
Census
Local People
Manorial History
Impacts of Wars
Populations
Bibliography
Links
Contents & photos
© copyright Kevin Quick
1903 Kelly's Trade Directory - LEIGHTON BUZZARD

LEIGHTON BUZZARD is a union town and parish, extending to the Bucks border and on the road from Dunstable to Aylesbury; it is the head of a county court district and petty sessional division, with a station on the London and North Western railway, 40.5 miles from London, 20 south-west from Bedford, 6 south from Woburn, 14 south-west from Ampthill, 8 north-west from Dunstable, 10 from Aylesbury and 15 from Hemel Hempstead, in the Southern division of the county, hundred of Manshead, rural deanery of Dunstable, archdeaconry of Bedford and diocese of Ely. The railway station is in the adjoining parish of Linslade (Bucks), but close to the town; the Grand Junction canal passes through Linslade, near the river Ousel; the canal and railway give easy communication both with the metropolis and the northern counties, and a branch railway has been formed from here to Dunstable, a distance of 7 miles. The adjunct to the name is generally thought to be a corruption of "Beaudesert," though some have derived it from "Bossard," the name of an ancient family, one of whom was knight of the shire in the reign of Edward III. It has further been conjectured that Leighton is the place called in the "Saxon Chronicle" "Lygoean Burgh," and which in 571 was captured by Cuthwulf, brother of the King of Wessex. The town stands near the north-western border of the county, and on the eastern bank of the Ousel, a tributary of the Ouse, which here separates the county from Bucks; it consists of one wide and several smaller streets, branching off at the Market place, and is well paved, lighted with gas by a company, from works near the railway, and supplied with water from works in the Stanbridge road, the property of the Urban District Council, the water being obtained from a well, whence it is pumped into a tank capable of holding 80,500 gallons, placed in a tower 110 feet high, and thence conveyed to the town. The town is drained partly on the Shone system, and by gravitation.

The town was formerly governed by a Local Board, created by Local Government Board Order No. 27,128, which came into operation July 8th, 1891, but under the provisions of the "Local Government Act, 1894" (56 & 57 Vict. cap.73), an Urban District Council has been formed consisting of 12 members.

The church of All Saints, formerly collegiate, is a spacious cruciform embattled structure, principally of the Early English period, and consisting of chancel with an ancient vestry on the north, nave, aisles, transepts, north, south and west porches, and a central tower with pinnacles and octagonal spire, containing 8 bells: the windows, nine of which are stained, are nearly all Perpendicular, and some have very good tracery: the chancel retains its stalls, and there is some good screen work, and an eagle lectern of wood, with traces of colour, and a chain for a padlock attached; the western door is ornamented with wrought iron-work, the work of John de Leighton; the font, an early example, has a circular bulging basin, on a short round columnar base, surrounded by four shafts, the capitals of which are level with the rim of the basin: there are monuments to William Jackman, gent, 1592; Francis Willis, gent, 1646, and his wife Margaret (Saunders), and Catherine, wife of Richard Whitlock, gent. 1649; the church was thoroughly restored in 1842 and 1852, and again in 1885-6, at a cost of over 3,000, and was re-opened July 10th, 1886; in 1893 the spire was re-pointed, the vane repaired and new lightning conductor erected. The register dates from the year 1562, and includes the early registers of Billington, Eggington, Heath and Reach, and some part of Stanbridge. The living is a vicarage, net yearly value 220, with residence, in the gift of the Bishop of Ely, and held since 1901 by the Rev. George Frederick Hills M.A. of Trinity College, Dublin, and surrogate.

The church of St. Andrew, erected in 1866-7 as a chapel of ease, at a cost of 3,800, and consecrated July, 11, 1867, is a building in the Early Decorated style, with some French details, and consists of chancel, nave aisles, vestry, organ chamber and a tower 110 feet high, with an octagonal belfry, surmounted by eight perforated gablets, terminating in trefoil heads: the church will seat 600 persons.

There is a Catholic church in Beaudesert. dedicated to the Sacred Heart.

The Baptist chapel in Hockliffe street, was erected in 1892 at a cost of 4,000 and affords 700 sittings. The Primitive Methodist chapel in North street, an edifice of brick and stone in the Gothic style, was built in 1890 at a cost of 2,342,
and will seat 500. The Wesleyan chapel in Hockliffe street, erected in 1864 at a cost of 5,000, has 1,500 sittings and two stained windows, one of which and six tablets are memorials to former ministers; there is another Baptist chapel in Lake street, founded in 1775, and a meeting house, with cemetery attached, for the Society of Friends.

A Cemetery of 8 acres, in Miletree road, was formed in 1882, at a cost of about 3,000, including a mortuary chapel of stone and brick, with stained glass windows: it is under the control of a Burial Board of nine members.

The Town Hall, which stands near the centre of the Market place, and was rebuilt in 1851, is a plain structure, adorned at its western entrance and on the exterior of the south wall with ancient statues, removed from the Market Cross on its restoration, and is surmounted with a small tower containing a striking clock with three dials; the County Court is held here monthly..

The Corn Exchange, in the Corn Market, erected in 1862 at a cost, including site of about 7,500, is a building of stone in a modern Italian style, from designs by Messrs. Bellamy & Hardy, of Lincoln: in the centre is an open tower, projecting over the pavement, the lower storey of which is arched, and the upper one has carved caryatides, supporting a deep frieze and a bold modillion cornice, over which a beautifully proportioned octangular turret rises to the height of about 85 feet: the assembly room, entered from a spacious landing, is capable of seating 300 persons, and attached are retiring rooms; the Exchange Hall will seat nearly 800 persons.

The Temperance Hall, Lake street, erected in 1845, seats 300 persons. Meetings are held here on Fridays at 8 p.m.

A market is held on Tuesday for the sale of corn, cattle, provisions and other merchandise, and there is also a general market for meat, fish and vegetables, on Saturdays. The fairs for horses and cattle are generally large, and are held on February 5, the second Tuesday in April, White-Tuesday, July 26, October 24, and the Tuesday following the 10th of December. The wool fair is held on the first Friday in July, and is one of the largest in the county. The statute (pleasure) fair is held on the first Tuesday after the 11th of October.

In the Market place is an elegant and well-known cross, 38 feet high, in the Perpendicular style, with flat groined arches below, erected in the year 1330: near the top are five niches, containing statues of the Virgin and Child; a bearded figure; supposed to be Edward III.; a bishop (possibly the bishop of the diocese for the time being); St. John the Baptist, with the Agnus Dei and a book; and the figure of Christ as risen from the tomb: the whole terminates in a crocketed spire: it was restored in 1852, at a cost of 350.

The bank of Messrs. Bassett and Company, now incorporated with Barclay and Company Limited, is on the south side of the Market place; it was erected in 1866, from the designs of Mr. A. Waterhouse, R.A. and is a building of Ancaster stone in the Gothic style.

In High street is a branch of the London and County Banking Company Limited.

The Gas Works of the Leighton Buzzard Gas and Coke Co. in Union street, near the railway from Leighton Buzzard to Dunstable, were built in 1882, at a cost of 6,000; the whole covers an area of about 3 acres, and includes a board room and offices.

The Working Men's Club and Institute, in North street, has a library of nearly 3,000 volumes, part of which was presented by the late Duke of Bedford K.G. There is also a Biblical library of about 1,000 volumes. During the winter season cooked provisions are dispensed to invalids on payment of a small fee. The Institute has now (1903) about 350 members.

The Provident Dispensary, in North street, was established in 1875 by the late Rev. Peter Overy M.A. a former vicar of Wing, and is managed by a committee. There were in 1902 about 1,275 members.

Here is a charity, founded in 1630 by Edward Wilkes, and further endowed in 1692 by Matthew Wilkes; the income, amounting to 272 yearly, derived from land, is expended in placing out as apprentices two boys every other year, and maintaining almshouses for ten poor widows, each of whom received 6s. weekly, besides fuel and clothing: this charity is managed by a body of eight trustees; there are several other charities, the funds of which are distributed in bread and coal to the poor several times in the year.

At Grove, or Grovebury, in the parish of Leighton, there was anciently a priory of nuns, founded about 1169 by Henry II. and colonized from Fontevrault, in Normandy; being confiscated during the wars with France, it was eventually granted to the dean and canons of Windsor; here was also, temp.Henry II. a house of Cistercian monks, subordinate to Woburn Abbey.

The manor belongs to J.T. Mills esq. of Husbands Bosworth, Rugby, who holds courts leet and baron in Whitsun week and the last Thursday in October. The principal landowners are the Ecclesiastical Commissioners and J.T. Mills esq.

The area is 2,411 acres of land and 15 of water; rateable value, 27,104; the population in 1901 was 6,331, including 17 officers and 144 inmates of the workhouse.

Vergers, Thomas Lloyd (St. Andrew's), 8 Regent street; William Goodman, 56, Hockliffe street.

OFFICIAL ESTABLISHMENTS, LOCAL INSTITUTIONS &c.

Post, M.O. & T.O., T.M.O., S.B., E.D., P.P. & A. & I.O. - Edward Chapman, postmaster

Deliveries - 7 & 9.45 a.m. 3.30 & 6.20 p.m.; sundays, 7 a.m. only

Dispatches - Bletchley, Northampton & the Midlands & the North, 5.30 a.m.; local country post, 5.55 a.m.; 1st delivery in Leighton Buzzard, 6.55 a.m.; Bedford, Bletchley, Northampton, the Midlands & the North, 7.15 a.m. & 1.45 p.m.;
London, the Southern, Eastern & Western Counties 8.50 a.m.; Hockliffe, Eggington & Tebworth, 11.35 a.m.; London & Southern, Eastern & Western counties, 11.30 a.m.; London, Berkhampstead, Tring, Watford & South, East & West 12.45 p.m.; Soulbury & Stewkley, 2.55 p.m.; 3rd delivery in Leighton Buzzard, Ascott, Heath & Reach, Southcott & Wing 3.25 p.m.; London, the Continent, Aylesbury, Berkhampstead, Tring, Watford & South, East & West 3.35 p.m.; 4th delivery in Leighton Buzzard, 6.20 p.m.; London & all parts, 8.20 p.m.; London, Aylesbury, Bletchley, Berkhampstead, Dunstable, Hockliffe, Luton, Tebworth & South, East & West, 11.10 p.m.; sunday, London & all parts, 8.20 p.m.

Money orders are granted & paid, Savings Bank business from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Postal Orders from 7 a.m. to 9 p.m. The telegraph department is open from 8 a.m. till 8 p.m.; sunday from 8 a.m. to 10 a.m.

Town Sub-Post, M.O.O., S.B.& A. & I. Office, North street, - Mrs. Sarah Masters, sub-postmistress. Box cleared at 8.35 & 11.10 a.m.; 1.15, 2.55, 5.30, 8.0. & 10.0 p.m.; sunday, 8 p.m.

Town Sub-Post, M.O.O., S.B.& A. & I. Office, Hockliffe street, - Mrs. Sarah Deeley, sub-postmistress. Box cleared at 8.35 & 11 a.m.; 1.15, 2.55, 5.30, 8.0, 10.0 p.m.; sunday, 8 p.m.

Pillar Letter Boxes, Church street, cleared at 8.25 & 11.0 a.m.; 1.15, 2.45, 5.20 & 7.50 p.m.; sunday, 7.45 p.m. & Market place, cleared at 5.15, 8.45 & 11.20 a.m.; 1.30, 3.5, 5.40, 8.5 & 10.0 p.m.; sunday, 8.15 p.m.

Wall Letter Boxes, Canal Bridge, cleared at 8.35 & 11.0 a.m.; 12.20, 2.30, 5.30, 8.0 & 9.30 p.m.; sunday, 7.15 p.m. & Lake street, cleared at 8.35 & 11.0 a.m.; 1.15, 2.55, 5.30, 7.50 & 10.0 p.m.; sunday, 8 p,m,. Heath road (near Park road), 9.30 a.m. & 7.0 p.m.; sunday, 9.30 a.m.

COUNTY MAGISTRATES FOR LEIGHTON BUZZARD, PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION

Macnamara Arthur esq. D.L. Billington manor, Leighton Buzzard, chairman
Bassett Frederick esq. The Knolls, Leighton Buzzard
Croft Hugh William esq. Rushmere, Leighton Buzzard
Finlay Lt.-Col. Alexander, The Manor House, Little Brickhill, Bletchley
Tindall Robert esq. The Cedars, Leighton Buzzard
The Chairman of the Leighton Buzzard Urban & Leighton Buzzard & Eaton Bray Rural District Councils are ex officio Magistrates
Clerk to the Magistrates, Fredc. Thos. Tanqueray, Woburn
Petty Sessions are held at the Assembly Room, Corn Exchange, every alternate tuesday at 11 a.m.
The places in the division are Billington, Eaton Bray, Eggington, Heath & Reach, Leighton Buzzard & Stanbridge

URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL

Council room, Assembly Rooms.
Meeting day, last thursday in each month at 10.30 a.m.

Members

Chairman, George Payne.
Vice-Chairman, George Handy Bishop.

Retire in April 1903
George Handy Bishop
Benjamin Carpenter
H. W. A. Sandell
James Stevens

Retire in April 1904
C. J. Cook
George Payne
R. J. Platten
Charles Thurling

Retire in April 1905
J. C. Baker
Thomas Gibbs
F. J. Spiers

Officers

Clerk, George Lancelot Berkeley Calcott, 31 High street
Treasurer, Frederick Bassett, The Bank
Medical Officer of Health, John Alexander Hedges M.R.C.S. Eng. 18 Lake street
Engineer & Manager of Water Works, John Phelan, Stanbridge Road
Surveyor & Sanitary Inspector, John Stewart, Assembly rooms
Collector, Thomas Brown, 7 North street

PUBLIC ESTABLISHMENTS

Cemetery, Mile Tree road, Henry Pettit, High street, clerk to the Burial Board

County Court, His Honor Sir Alfred George Marten K.C., LL.D., M.A. judge; John Newton & Charles Wallis Berkeley Calcott, joint registrars & acting high bailiffs. The Court is held monthly at the Town Hall. The district includes the following parishes, villages, hamlets or places:- Ascott (Bucks), Aspley Heath (Beds), Aspley Guise (Beds), Aston Ivinghoe (Bucks), Battlesden (Beds), Burchmore Green (Beds), Chalgrave (Beds), Chalton (Beds), Cheddington (Bucks), Church End (Beds), Comp End (Beds), Dagnall (Bucks), Dagnall Hill End (Bucks), Eaton Bray (Beds), Edlesborough (Bucks), Eggington (Beds), Fancott (Beds), Grove (Bucks), Great Billington (Beds), Heath & Reach (Beds), Hockliffe (Beds), Horton (Bucks), Hudnall (Bucks), Hulcote (Beds), Husborne Crawley (Beds), Ivinghoe (Bucks), Ledburn (Bucks), Leighton Buzzard (Beds), Linslade (Bucks), Little Billington (Beds), Mentmore (Bucks), Milton Bryant (Beds), Northall (Bucks), Potsgrove (Beds), Ringshall (Bucks), Sand House (Beds), Slapton (Bucks), Soulbury (Bucks), Stanbridge (Beds), Saint Margaret (Bucks), Stewkley (Bucks), Stoke Hammond (Bucks), Tebworth (Beds), Tilsworth (Beds), Toddington (Beds), Vallence End (Beds), Wingfield (Beds, Wing (Bucks), Woburn Sands (Beds), Woburn (Beds)

For Bankruptcy purposes is included in that of Luton; Alfred Ewen, Bridge street, Northampton, official receiver.

Certified Bailiffs appointed under the "Law of Distress Amendment Act," Cumberland & Hopkins, 40 High street, & Charles Henry Roberts, Linslade, Bucks

Corn Exchange, Lake street, Samuel Cook, hall keeper

County Police Station, 21 Hockliffe road, James Anniwell, superintendent, 1 sergeant & 5 constables

Provident Dispensary, North street, Frederick Stedman M.R.C.S. Eng., L.S.A. consulting physician; John Alexander Hedges M.R.C.S. Eng. & Johnstone Delaville John Harris L.R.C.P.Edin. medical officers; William G.W. Willis, esq. .sec.; Thomas Brown, clerk & collector

Temperance Hall, Lake st. Mrs. Leah Bierton, hall keeper

Town hall, Market square, George Saunders, hall keeper

Volunteer Fire Brigade, C. F. Ruggles, captain; Henry Sharp, superintendent

VOLUNTEERS.

3rd Volunteer Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment (detachment of the D Co.), Town Hall; (head quarters, Dunstable) (Capt.L.Newton; Sergeant Wm. Garnett, sergeant-instructor)

LEIGHTON BUZZARD UNION.

Board days every Friday fortnight at the Workhouse at 10 a.m.

The Union comprises the following places :- Billington, Chalgrave, Cheddington (Bucks), Easton Bray, Edlesborough (Bucks), Eggington, Grove (Bucks), Heath & Reach, Hockliffe, Ivinghoe (Bucks), Leighton Buzzard, Linslade (Bucks),Mentmore (Bucks), Slapton (Bucks), Soulbury (Bucks), Stanbridge, Stoke Hammond (Bucks), Tilsworth, & Wing, (Bucks). The population of the Union in 1903 was 18,069; area, 42,638 acres; rateable value in 1903 was 146,029.

Chairman of the Board of Guardians, A. A. Buckmaster, Slapton, Leighton Buzzard

Clerk to the Guardians & Assessment Committee, John Newton, High street, Leighton Buzzard

Treasurer, Frederick Bassett, The Bank, Leighton Buzzard

Relieving Officer for the Union, John Thomas Till, The Workhouse, Leighton Buzzard

Vaccination Officer, Thomas Brown, 7 North street, Leighton Buzzard

Medical Officers & Public Vaccinators, Hockliffe District, John Waugh B.A., M.D., M.Ch. Toddington; Leighton Buzzard district, Henry William Adrian Sandell L.R.C.P.Edin., 22 Albany road, Leighton Buzzard

Superintendent Registrar, John Newton, High street, Leighton Buzzard; deputy, Charles Wallis B. Calcott, High street, Leighton Buzzard

Registrars of Births & Deaths, Edlesborough sub-district, Miss Priscilla Brown, Eaton Bray; deputy Miss Elizabeth Hawkins, Edlesborough; Ivinghoe sub-district, William Rogers, Ivinghoe; deputy, J.W. Keable; Leighton Buzzard district, John Thomas Till, The Workhouse, Leighton Buzzard; deputy David Rush, 25 Market square, Leighton Buzzard; Wing sub-district, Ernest Cleaver, Wing; deputy E. Cleaver, Wing

Registrar of Marriages, Alfred Blake, New road, Linslade; deputy, David Rush, 25 Market square, Leighton Buzzard

Workhouse, erected to hold 250 inmates, Henry William Adrian Sandell L.R.C.P.Edin. medical officer; Charles Henry Swaffield, master; Mrs. Catherine Hallett, matron

School Attendance Committee
Meets at the Workhouse, every month, Friday at 11 a.m.
Clerk, John Newton, High street, Leighton Buzzard
Attendance Officer, Walter Francis Broom, Heath & Reach

PUBLIC OFFICERS.

Assistant Overseer, Thomas Brown, 7 North street
Certifying Factory Surgeon, William Holberton Square L.R.C.P.Edin. 13 Bridge street
Clerk to the Commissioners of Taxes of the Cottesloe Division & Clerk to the Magistrates for the South division of the Three Hundreds of Cottesloe, John Newton, High street
Collector of Assessed & Property Tax, Thomas Brown, 7 North street
Collector of Market Tolls, George Saunders, 33 South street
Assistant Bailiff, Charles Henry Roberts, Linslade, Bucks
Town Crier, John Stairs, 14 North street
Superintendent of Police, James Anniwell, Hockliffe road

PLACES OF WORSHIP, with times of Services

All Saints' Church, Rev. George Frederick Hills M.A. vicar; Rev. Joseph John Atkins & Rev. George Alfred Crawshay M.A. curates; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. & wed. & saints' days, 11 a.m. & 7.30 p.m.
St. Andrew's Church, Church street; 11 a.m. & 6.30 p.m. & fri. 7.30 p.m. during Lent & saints' days
Sacred Heart Catholic, Beaudesert, Very Rev. Canon George Frederick Stokes; holy communion, 8.30 a.m.; mass, 10.30 a.m.; 6 p.m.; daily mass, 8.30 a.m.; wed. 8.30 p.m.
Friends' Meeting House, North street; 10.30 a.m. & 6 p.m. wed. 7.15 p.m.
Baptist, Hockliffe street; 10.30 a.m. & 6 p.m. & mon. & wed. 7.30 p.m.
Baptist, Lake street; 10.30 a.m. & 6 p.m.
Primitive Methodist, North street, Rev. Mark Trevethick; & Rev. Thomas Reeve, supernumerary; 10.30 a.m. & 6 p.m. & wed. 7 p.m.
Wesleyan Methodist, Hockliffe street, Rev. John Hugh Jones & Rev. Frederick O. Miller; 10.30 a.m. & 6 p.m.; mon. & thurs. 7 p.m.
Salvation Army Head Quarters, Lake Street

SCHOOLS.

A School Board of 7 members was formed in March 1893;
David Thomas Willis, clerk to the board, 42 High street;
Samuel Radley Middleton, attendance officer, 14 Grove road

Pulford Endowed Public Elementary (boys). The buildings of this school, founded in Church square in 1710 by Joshua Pulford, & now in Parsonage close, were erected in 1884, from the designs of Mr. Frederick Gotto, of Leighton, at a cost of about 1,900, & are of native sandstone with stone dressings, in the Gothic style, & include a master's house; the school has an income of 60 yearly from the endowment; the school was built to hold 240; averag attendance, 140 boys; George Cousins, head master; Edward Rose & Henry Vincent Jones, assistant masters

St. Andrew's (girls), North street, built in 1872 from the designs of Mr. Frederick Gotto, at a cost of 1,400, for 238 children; average attendance, 210 girls; Mrs. Louisa Rose, mistress

Board (girls' & infants'), Bassett road; infants' school built in 1830 & girls' school built in 1873, on land adjoining, for 193 girls & 193 infants; average attendance, 160 girls; Miss Jane Hewitt, mistress; Miss Agnes A Cairns, infants' mistress; average attendance, 92

Board (boys'), Beaudesert, originally built 1894 & enlarged 1900, for 330 children; average attendance 287; William Sinclair Currie, master
Board (infant's), Beaudesert, originally built for a boys' British school in 1813, was altered & enlarged in 1894 for 300 children; average attendance, 240; Miss Isabel Dawson, mistress

Newspaper.
Leighton Buzzard Observer, 5 High street, Henry Jackson, publisher; pub. tuesday. See advert

Railway Station. Robert Anthony Dunleavy, station master
Grovebury Crossing Goods Station, Arthur William Harvey, goods manager

Conveyance. - An omnibus leaves the Swan hotel to meet all trains for all parts of the town, carriages supplied to order

CARRIERS.

with the places they go to, inns they call at & days of departure.

Agent to London & North Western Co. Henry John King, 27 Market square
Agent to Sutton, James Willson, High street
Agent to Roberts & Co. Limited, Rush & Warwick, Market sq.
Bierton - Rogers, Swan hotel, tues
Brickhill Great - King, 'Roebuck,' tues. & fri
Brickhill Bow - Haddon, North street, tues
Brickhill Little - Haddon, North street, tues
Cublington - Brazier, 'Peacock,' tues. & fri
Drayton Parslow - Pitkin, 'Bell,' tues. & fri
Dunstable - Dodson, 'Roebuck,' tues. & fri
Eggington - Leach, 'Peacock,' tues. thurs. & sat
Eaton Bray - Mead, 'Sun,' tues
Edlesborough - Mead, 'Sun,' tues. & fri
Heath & Reach - Stone, 'Cross Keys,' daily
Hockliffe - Dodson, 'Roebuck,' tues. & fri
Ivinghoe - Horne & Payne, 'Peacock,' tues
Ivinghoe Aston - Sanders, 'Peacock,' tues
Luton - Dodson, 'Roebuck,' tues. & fri
Newton Longville - Dickens, tues. & fri
Ridgmount - Williamson, 'Greyhound,' tues
Slapton - Hing, 'Bell & Woolpack,' tues. & sat
Soulbury - Rowe, Market square, tues. & sat.
Stewkley - Chapell, 'Red Lion,' tues. & fri.; & Faulkner, 'Red Lion,' tues. & fri
Swanbourne - Morris & Son, 'Peacock,' tues
Tebworth - Dollimore, 'Peacock,' tues
Toddington - Harris, 'Greyhound,' tues
Wing - Page, Market square, every other day; Lovel, Market square, every other day
Woburn Sands - Rice, North street, tues
Wingrave - Harris, 'Greyhound,' tues. & thurs, & Hedges, 'Cross Keys,' tues
Woburn - Williamson, 'Greyhound,' tues.; Beasley, 'Greyhound,' & Rice, 'Greyhound,' tues

PRIVATE RESIDENTS.

Adams Mrs. 1 Grove road
Agutter Mrs. 4 Beaudesert
Allam Mrs. 37 Hockliffe road
Armitage Cecil Henry, The Lodge, Heath Park road
Ashdown Richard Gibson, Grove house, Grove place
Atkins Rev. Joseph John (curate), 2 Beaudesert
Aveline Charles Hy. Fairfield, Grove road
Aveline Miss, 4 Grove road
Barnett Edward James, 22 Dudley street
Barter Herbert, 14 Albany road
Bassett Mrs. The Heath
Bassett Frederick J.P. The Knolls
Bates Robert Hedges, Torbay villa, Hockliffe road
Bird Alfred, 29 South street
Bishop Thomas Handy, 9 Grove road
Bishop Thomas Handy jun. 9 Grove road
Bligh Andrew, 12 Bridge street
Bonham George, 27 Dudley street
Brown Ernest Samuel, Billington road
Brown Gabriel, 8 Grove road
Brown William Gray, 61 Lake street
Buckmaster Miss, Holmeside, Heath road
Calcott Chas. Wallis Berkeley, 6 Church sq
Calcott Geo. Lancelot Berkeley, 14 Lake st
Carpenter Benjamin, 14 Beaudesert
Chamberlain Frederick, 54 Vandyke road
Chapman Edward, 30 Hockliffe road
Chew Frank, 6 North street
Chick John Henry Talbot, Restholme, Albany road
Claridge Christopher, Lindula, Heath road
Clarke William Arthur, 47 Hockliffe road
Clough Henry William, 11 Grove road
Clough William Thomas, 11 Grove road
Collier Thomas, White ho. Hockliffe street
Collings John, 32 Hockliffe road
Cook Charles James, 42 Ashwell street
Cook William David, 56 Church street
Cooper Mrs. 20 Heath road
Cooper Samuel, 10 Bridge street
Crawshay Rev. George Alfred M.A. (curate), 21 Grove road
Currie William Sinclair, Rostherne, Vandyke road
Darlington Ernest John, 35 Stanbridge rd
Day Mrs. 2 Vandyke road
Dixon Wm. Barber, Hartwell Grove cres
Easdell Arthur Byles, George street
Emery Miss, Hartwell Grove crescent
Farmbrough William, 30 Albany road
Faulkner Wm. Peartree cot. Heath road
Flint Miss, 12 Lake street
Folmer John Henry, 16 Albany road
Fripp John Trude, 10 Church square
Garside George, 28 Lake street
Giddings Arthur Thomas, 40 Ashwell st
Girling Frederick, Market square
Glaisyer Edward, 42 Dudley street
Glaisyer Miss, 53 Dudley street
Green George Faulkner, 5 Albany road
Green Miss, Eversholt house, Grove place
Green Mrs. 16 Grove road
Grimmette Harry, 20 Grove road
Groves Charles William, 17 Albany road
Guest Samuel, Cotefield, Heath road
Gurney Malcolm Grace, 10 Heath road
Hadley Mrs. Brooklands, Bridge street
Hancock Harry, Steatham cot. Heath rd
Harris Gregory, 18 North street
Harris Johnstone Delaville John, 16 Bridge street
Harvey Arthur William, 38 Ashwell street
Harvey Edward John, 25 Grove road
Harwood Mrs. 35 Hockliffe road
Haskins David, 1 Albany road
Heckford Mrs. 7 Dudley street
Hedges George William, 12 Grove road
Hedges John Alexander, 18 Lake street
Herington Horace Edward, 23 Grove road
Herington Mrs. 23 Grove road
Hills Rev. George Frederick M.A. (vicar & surrogate), Vicarage, Church square
Hoar Thomas, Bank house, High street
Holliday Mrs. 6 Grove road
Hopkins Mrs. 90 North street
Hopkins Samuel, 30 Lake street
Hubbins Henry T. George street
Inns Albert Chas. Sandhurst, Hockliffe st
Inns Mrs. Hockliffe street
Jackson Harry Tom, 2 Albany road
Jenkins Miss, 12 Heath road
Johnson George, 5 Grove road
Jones Rev. John Hugh (Wesleyan Meth.), 24 Hockliffe street
Kennedy Christopher F. 18 Albany road
Kennington Misses, 33 High street
Kent Misses, Roundaway, Hockliffe street
Lamb John, 36 Hockliffe street
Lamprell Mrs. 46 Ashwell street
Lawford Miss, Oriel house, Lake street
Lawson Mrs. 45 Vandyke road
Lewis Joseph, 52 Dudley street
Littlehales George Gascoyne, Grove place
Loke John, The Mount, Heath road
Loke Miss, 9 South street
McCubbin Rev. Wallace Arthur (Cong.), 7 Beaudesert
Mallett Robert Thomas, 41 Ashwell street
Merry Arthur W. 15 Bridge street
Miller Rev. Frederick Octavius (Wesleyan Methodist), 22 Hockliffe street
Morris William, 9 Dudley street
Munday Horace, 22 Grove road
Newton John, 4 Church square
Oliver Mrs. 20 Lake street
Olney Albert Edward, 18 High street
Osborne Thomas James, Briggington
Pantling Daniel, 26 Lake street
Paton Robert Wilson, Dunvegan, Heath Park road
Penton Frederick, 10 Grove road
Pettifer Albert T. Grovehurst, Union st
Pettit Henry, 21 High street
Pettit Mrs. 26 Hockliffe street
Phillips Mrs. 29 Lake street
Pledger Fredk. St.Cuthbert's, Heath rd
Pledger Mrs. 8 Heath road
Pratt Daniel, 17 South street
Press William Henry, Cheynous, George st
Pritchard Miss, Grove place
Procter Harold, Lake house, Lake street
Prynne Augustus, Briggington house
Purrett Richard, 3 Albany road
Purser Mrs. John, 38 Dudley street
Purser Mrs. 24 Albany road
Puryer Arthur 28 Albany road
Reeve Rev. Thomas (Primitive Methodist), 41 Vandyke road
Richmond Robert, Heathwood, Heath rd
Rowe Ernest, Hartwell Grove crescent
Rowe Mrs. 51 Dudley street
Rusell Mrs. Keston villa, Albany road
Sandell Henry Wm. Adrian, 22 Albany rd
Sharman Mrs. Leighton villa, Grove road
Shepherd William, 43 Hockliffe road
Sirett Hugh, 19 Grove road
Skevington Thomas Willson, 17 Grove rd
Stedman Frederick, 23 North street
Stevens Thomas William, 15 Grove road
Steward Miss Louisa Villiers, 39 Hockliffe road
Stewart John, Silverdale, Hockliffe road
Stokes Very Rev. Canon George Frederick (Catholic) Beaudesert
Stratton Robert Alec, 18 Grove road
Sulston Mrs. 12 Albany road
Swire Mrs. Leighton house, 28 High street
Thurling Charles, Heath lodge, Heath rd
Tompkins Mrs. 38 Hockliffe street
Tooley Alfred William, 23 High street
Travell James, 22 Lake street
Trevethick Rev. Mark (Primitive Meth.), The Manse, North street
Turnham Ernest, The Lawns, Heath road
Urquhart L. Walton, Waverley, Plantation road
Usher Charles, Holly bank, Heath road
Wagstaff Ernest Hamilton, 14 Church sq
Wagstaff Mrs. 11 Church square
Warner William Thomas, The Retreat, Heath Park road
Webb James Taylor, 16 Lake street
Welch Mrs. 24 Dudley street
White Mrs. 7 Grove road
Williamson Miss, Ivanhoe, South street
Willis Charles, 16 Beaudesert
Willis David Thomas, 25 North street
Willis George, Claremont, South street
Willis John, 26 Albany road
Wilson Reuben, 14 Heath road
Wood Joseph, 2 Albany road
Yirrell Charles, 67 Lake street
Yirrell Henry, Carey house, Albany road
Yirrell Thomas, Bridge street
Young Mrs. Hockliffe street

COMMERCIAL.

Early closing day, Thursday.

Abraham Mark, horse dealer, Hockliffe road
Adams Frederick, timber merchant, Ashwell street
Adams Matthew, Bricklayer, 19 Stanbridge road
Adkins & Smith, underclothing warehouse, 56 North street
Allam William James, draper, 20 Market square
Anderson Arthur J. & Co. photographers, 25b Hockliffe street
Anniwell James, superintendent of police, Police station, 21 Hockliffe road
Arnold George, silver sand & peat merchant, 44 Ashwell street
Arnold Joseph, silver sand pits proprietor & peat merchant, contractor to His Majesty's Government, 24 Market sq.; & at 32 St. Paul's road, Camden town, London NW
Atkins Alfred, builder & contractor (estimates given for all kinds of work), Hope villa, Heath road
Atkins Martha Ann (Miss), dress maker, 9 Church street
Atterton Tom, organ builder, 11 High street
Aveline & Phillips, house furnishers & agents, 17 & 19 Lake street
Ayres Matilda (Mrs.), White Lion P.H. 87 North street
Backhouse Sarah (Mrs.), fancy draper, 13 Church street
Baker John Charles, butcher, 61 North street
Banbrook John, coal merchant, 72 Church street
Barclay & Co. Limited (branch, Bassett, Son & Harris) (local board, Frederick Bassett J.P. & T. Bromhead Bassett; Fredk. Girling, Manager), Market square; draw on head office, 54 Lombard street, London EC
Bardell Annie (Miss), fishmonger, 30 North street
Bardell William, fishmonger, 16 High street
Barker Sarah (Mrs.), laundress, Union street
Bate Burgess, organ builder, 2 Heath road
Baumborough Wm. Hy. grocer & provision dlr. 26 Market sq
Beaudesert Masonic Lodge, No.1087 (Thomas Handy Bishop, W.M.; Edward Rose, sec.), Corn Exchange, Lake street
Beds & Bucks Permanent Benefit Building Society (Henry H. Barter, sec.), Corn Exchange, Lake street
Benskin's Watford Brewery Ltd. brewers, High street
Birch Maria (Mrs.), haberdasher, 106 North street
Bishop E.J. & Sons, sand merchants, 27 Billington road
Bishop Thomas Handy, saddler & harness maker, 13 & 15 Lake street; & at 11 High street, Aylesbury
Bishop Thomas Handy, jun. A.R.I.B.A. architect & surveyor, 13 Lake street
Blake Ephraim, coal dealer, Dudley street
Bland John, sewing machine repairer & cycle repairer, 8 Dudley street
Bligh Andrew, supervisor of inland revenue, 12 Bridge street
Blumtritt Frederick, marine store dealer, 4 Union street
Blundell John, Prince of Wales P.H. 5 Hockliffe road
Boarder Eli, dairyman, Billington road
Bowden John, carter, Stanbridge road
Bransom Henry, miller (steam), 7 Plantation road
Brantom Thomas & Co. corn & coal merchants, North street & Market square
Brantom Thomas & Co. cattle cake manufacturers, seed & spice crushers, animal & poultry food specialists, Steam spice mills; & at Linslade, Bucks
Brantom George, upholsterer, 7 North street
Brewer Thomas, confectioner, 13 North street
Briggs Jesse, fruiterer, 45 Hockliffe street
Brittain John, Wheatsheaf P.H. 57 North street
Brook William, Buffalo P.H. 59 North street
Brown George & Son, agricultural engineers, iron & brass founders, & sole makers of patent corn drills, Victoria iron works, Lake street
Brown Henry, Carpenter's Arms P.H. 38 Bassett road
Brown Hy jun. timber dealer & saw mill propr. 41 Mill rd
Brown Thomas, fancy repository, 2 North street & assistant overseer, vaccination officer to the union & sanitary inspector & surveyor to Linslade Urban Council & Wing & Eaton Bray Rural District Councils, collector of assessed & property tax & poor rates, & collector to the Urban District Council, 7 North street
Brown William, baker, 67 Church street
Bunn Abel, travelling draper, 48 North street
Burrin William, grocer, 41 Lake street
Butcher George, ironmonger, 4 Lake street
Butcher George E. Black Horse P.H. 21 North street
Calcott Charles Wallis Berkeley, solicitor & joint registrar to county court & deputy supt. registrar, High street
Calcott George Lancelot Berkeley, solicitor & clerk to the Urban District Council, 31 High street
Canning Philip Stoneham, chemist, 3 & 5 Market square
Carey John, registered lodging house, 38 St. Andrew's street
Cash & Co. boot & shoe manufacturers, 9 Bridge street
Cemetery (Henry Pettit, clerk to the burial board), Miletree road
Chamberlain Brothers, tailors, 29 High street
Chamberlain Frederick, boot & shoe maker, 24 Market square
Chamberlain George, shoe maker, 61 Church street
Chandler Thomas, shopkeeper, 67 North street
Chapman George, grocer, 13 & 15 Market square
Cheney Henry, builder, 23 Church street
Church Thomas, confectioner, 7 Bridge street
Claridge George David, builkder, Cecil house, Albany road
Claridge Henry, boot maker, 42 Church street
Claridge Mary Ann (Mrs.), confectioner, 65 Hockliffe street
Claridge William, dairy farmer, 63 North street
Clarke Arthur Thomas, grocer, 66 Vandyke road
Clarke John James, painter & decorator, 7 Church square
Cleaver Richard, brick maker, 2 Billington road
Clements John, shopkeeper, 3 Friday street
Clough Thomas Daniel, insurance agent, Myrtle villa, South st
Collett Walter E. plumber, 36 Hockliffe road
Collings John & Son, tailors, 17 Market square
Cook David & Sons, builders & contractors, 48 Ashwell street
Cook Charles James & Son, grocers & provision dealers, 38 & 40 Church street
Cook Frederick, The Peacock inn & blacksmith, Lake street
Cook James, shopkeeper, 31 Heath road
Cook Samuel, shopkeeper, 59 Lake street
Cook William, boot maker, 5 Friday street
Cooper Samuel, ironmonger, 14 Market square
Corn Exchange (Samuel Cook, hall keeper), Lake street
Cornish Herbert, tailor, George street
Cornish Stephen, agricultural implement maker, 2 Union st
County Court (His Honor Sir Alfred Geo. Marten K.C. judge; John Newton & Charles Wallis Berkeley Calcott, registrars & high bailiffs, Town hall
County Police Station (Jas. Anniwell, supt.), 21 Hockliffe rd
Cowley Arthur, draper 8 & 10 High street
Creasey Charles, Black Lion P.H. 20 High street
Crook & Sons, fellmongers, parchment manufacturers & wool rug dressers, 83 South street
Cumberland & Hopkins, auctioneers & estate agts. 40 High st
Dancer John, milk dealer 44, Hockliffe street
Dawson Albert Edward, builder, 16 Heath road
Deeley William George, baker, 11 Church street
Deeley Sarah (Mrs.) & Son, shopkeepers, & post office, 73 Hockliffe street
De Salis & Co. color & paint manufacturers, Union street
Drage John, Baker, 18 Hockliffe street
Drew Jessie (Mrs.), ladies' outfitter, 47 Hockliffe street
Dudley Joseph, Furniture warehouse, 60 & 62 North street
Dunn George, cigar, tobacco & cigarette merchant, 1 Bridge st
Dunn George, hat manufacturer, 1 Bridge street
Durrell's Drug Stores, 3 High Street
Easton Mary (Mrs.), grocer, 25 Hockliffe street
Ellingworth Charles, carriage builder, 69 Lake street
Ellingworth Elizabeth (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 2 Chapel path
Ellingworth Thomas, bicycle maker & repairer, 45 Church st
Everett David, dyer & cleaner, 67 Lake street
Farmbrough William, wine & spirit mer. Corn Exchange, Lake st
Farmer Richard, gun maker & cycle agent, 12 North street
Favell Harriet (Mrs.), general dealer, 70 North street
Fire Brigade (Volunteer) (C.F. Ruggles, captain; Henry Sharp, superintendent)
Folks William Fredk. Oliver, coach builder, 9 Beaudesert
Fortnum Edward, naturalist & picture framer, 4 North street
Fossey James, insurance agent, 2 Clarence road
Foster Alfred, skin, hide & cattle dealer, 42 Vandyke road
Foster William, pig dealer, 51 Hockliffe road
Foster William James, hair dresser, 3 Church street
Frank Charles E. baker, 40 Lake street
Franklin John, tailor, 13 Grove road
Freeman, Hardy & Willis Limited (Alfred Fletcher, manager), boot & shoe makers, 55 High street
Fripp John Trude L.D.S.I. & Edin., dentist, 10 Church square
Frost John, boot & shoe maker, 64 Vandyke road
Frost Lizzie Duncombe (Mrs.), & Co. drapers & outfitters, 23 Market square
Frost William, plumber, 64 Vandyke road
Furlong Henry Chapman, plumber, see Purser & Furlong
Gardner George, insurance agent, 35 Ashwell street
Garside Benjamin R. builder, 40 Hockliffe street
Garside George, silver & building sand pit owner, gravel & peat merchant, 28 Lake street
Geeves Edward, market gardener, 63 Plantation Road
Gess David, insurance agent, 23 Plantation road
Gibbs & Co. house furnishers, 48 & 50 High street
Gibbs James, tailor, 32 Hockliffe street
Gibbs Thomas, builder, 2 South street
Gibson Robert, King's Arms P.H. 75 North street
Gilbert & Sons, engineers, St. Andrew's street
Gilbert Eliza (Mrs.), baker, 39 Lake street
Ginger Joseph,, Golden Bell P.H. 5 Church square
Girling Frederick, manager to Messrs. Barclay & Co. Ltd. The Bank house, Market square
Glaisyer Edward, insurance agent, 42 Dudley street
Goodman William, verger, 56 Hockliffe street
Goodson William, blacksmith, 12 Hockliffe street
Gotzheim Margaret (Mrs.), Crown P.H. 72 North street
Grace Edward, corn & flour merchant, 36 High street
Grace Frederick Richard, butcher, 50 Hockliffe street
Grantham Arabella (Miss), dressmaker, 53 Hockliffe street
Grantham William John, boot maker, 3 Church square
Green George Faulkner, ironmonger, 32 High street
Green John Henry, grocer, 6 Market square
Greenaway Albert Edward, provision dealer, George street
Greening Mary Jane (Mrs.), apartments, 34 Dudley street
Griffin George, carter, 95 North street
Griffiths George, Dolphin P.H. 77 & 79 Hockliffe street
Gubbins George, Bridge P.H. Bridge street
Gurney Annie (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 36 St. Andrew's street
Gurney Malcolm Grace, surveyor to the Wing Rural District Council, 10 Heath road
Halford Edwin, watch maker & fancy repository, 22 Market sq
Hammond William, boot maker, 21 Hockliffe street
Hammond William James, apartments, 30 Hockliffe street
Harris & Co. leather sellers, 20 North street
Harris Gregory, building sand pit owner, 18 North street
Harris Johnstone Delaville John L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., & L.M.Edin, physician & surgeon, 16 Bridge street.
Hart & Son, auctioneers & valuers, 18 High street
Hart Charles, builder, 5 Vandyke road
Hart Frederick, shopkeeper, 79 North street
Hart William, boot & shoe maker, 7 Vandyke road
Haskins Charles, grocer, 51 High street
Haskins John, hair dresser, 46 High street
Hawkins George, shopkeeper, 53 Lake street
Hayhoe Kate (Mrs.), ladies' outfitter, 11 Bridge street
Heady & Sons, carriage builders, Bridge street
Hedges John Alexander M.R.C.S. Eng. surgeon & medical officer of health to the Urban District Council & Eaton Bray Rural District Council, 18 Lake street
Heinrich Charles Halton, florist, nurseryman & seedman, Victoria nursery, South street
Heley Thomas, painter & decorator, 56a Vandyke road
Herington Joseph & Son, chemists, 16 Market square
Hibbert William, insurance agent, 19 Ashwell street
Hoar Thos.mngr. to the London & County Bank, High street
Hoare James Treadaway, dentist, 3 High street
Hobbs Frederick, carter, King's farm, Stanbridge road
Holtom Henry, shopkeeper, 20 & 22 Mill road
Hopkins Thomas, farmer, Grovebury, Union street
Hopkins Emma (Mrs.), Roebuck P.H. 2 Hockliffe street
Hopkins Henry, butcher, 37 South street
Hopkins Samuel, auctioneer, see Cumberland & Hopkins
Hopkins Sarah (Mrs.), pork pie house, 25a Hockliffe street
Horn Elizabeth (Mrs.), laundress, 21 Mill road
Horn James, jobbing gardener, 9 Vandyke road
Hubbocks William, beer retailer, 69 Church street
Hume Frederick W. Sun inn, 42 Lake street
Hutchinson Herbert Edward, picture frame maker, 19 High st
Hyde John William, confectioner 31 Vandyke road
Inns Brothers, plumbers, 63 Hockliffe street
International Tea Co.'s Stores Ltd. grocers, 2 Lake street
Jackson Henry, printer & stationer, 5 High street
Janes John, dairyman 1 Hockliffe street
Janes William Curriers' Arms P.H. 31 Market square
Jeffs Gertrude (Miss), dressmaker, 3 Hartwell grove
Jellis William, gasfitter & tinsmith, Regent street
Jennings Michael, draper, 45 High street
Johnson John, carpet maker, 10 Hockliffe road
Jones Jabez, Nag's Head P.H. 1, Mill Road
Jones John, general letterpress printer, 6 Bridge street
Kember William, confectioner, 4 High street
Kempster David, musical instrument warehouse, 5 Lake street
Kempster Sidney, boot maker, 1 Lammas close
Kempster Walter James, hair dresser, 11 Market square
Kempster William, hair dresser, 28 North street
Kempster William Alfred, boot maker, 18 Church street
Kempster William Charles, insurance agent, 20 Clarence road
Kenington Florence Howard & Gertrude Elizabeth (Misses), school for boys & girls, 33 High street
King Henry John, tobacconist, hair dresser & goods agent to the L. & N.W, railway, 27 Market square
King Thomas, butcher, 19 Market square
King William, carter, 52 Plantation road
Kingston Ada (Miss), dress maker, 9 Billington road
Kitchener & Sons, boot manufacturers, 22 High street
Kiteley David, watch maker, 75 Hockliffe road
Knox Isaac, Royal Oak P.H. 23 Friday street
Labrum Joseph Richard, coal merchant, 16 Hockliffe street & 18 Market square
Lamb John, watch & clock maker, 11 High street
Lancaster Alfred, grocer, 35 Church street
Lancaster Harry, shopkeeper, 3 Mill road
Lawrence Joseph Thomas, architect, Bridge street
Lee Ellen Emily (Miss), teacher of the piano, 31 Hockliffe road
Leighton Buzzard & District Club (Charles W.B. Calcott, hon.sec.; Bailey Brassington, steward), 13 High street
Leighton Buzzard Gas Co. (Charles Frederick Ruggles, sec. & manager), Union street
Leighton Buzzard Industrial Co-operative Society Limited (Robert George Seems, manager), 3 Hockliffe street
Leighton Buzzard Observer (Henry Jackson, publisher; published Tuesday), 5 High street. See advertisement
Leighton Buzzard Penny Bank ( F.J. Chew esq. Hon. sec.; Samuel Radley Middleton, sec.; George F. Alldritt, assistant sec.; open mon. from 6 to 7 p.m.), North street
Leighton Buzzard Sanitary Steam Laundry (Miss S.E. Hunter, manageress), South street
Leighton Buzzard Working Men's Club & Institute (Leopold de Rothschild esq. president; J.H. Folmer, treasurer; George F. Alldritt & R.G. Seems, hon. secs.; Wm. Holmes, librarian & caretaker), 77 North street
Leighton & Linslade Young Men's Christian Association (Ernest A Watling, hon.sec.), 17 Market square
Linney Charles, dealer in army stores, 49 Lake street
Linney George, Ram P.H. 3, St. Andrew's street
Lloyd Thomas, verger (St. Andrew's), 8 Regent street
Lock John Thomas, wine merchant & agent for W. & A. Gilbey Limited, 23 Bridge street
London & County Banking Co. Ltd. (Thomas Hoar, manager), (branch), High street, draw on head office, 21 Lombard street, London EC
London (The) Central Meat Co. Ltd. (H. Chapman, manager), butchers, 9 North street
Luck Thomas James, draper & outfitter, 53, 57 & 59 High st.
Lucking Elizabeth (Mrs.), tobacconist, 7 Lake street & 19 Bridge street
McCubbin James George, outfitter, 35 High street
Makepeace Charles, boot maker, 8a Church street
Mallett Robert Thomas, grocer, 21 Bridge street
Marshall George William, fishmonger, 11 North street
Martin John Jeffrey, nurseryman, 36 High street
Masters Sarah (Mrs.), & Son, grocers, Post office, 96 North st
Maultby Ann (Miss), baker, 58 North street
Mead Ann Maria (Miss), dress maker, 21 Lake street
Mead John M.R.C.V.S.L. veterinary surgeon, 34 Hockliffe street
Merry Arthur Walker F.S.I. auctioneer, surveyor, valuer & estate agent, 17 High street
Middleton Samuel Radley, insurance agent & attendance officer to the Leighton Buzzard & Stanbridge (U.D.) school boards & sec. to the Penny Bank, 14 Grove road
Mills Frederick, Coach & Horses P.H. 31 Lake street
Millward William, Ewe & Lamb P.H. 17 Bridge street
Mims James, monumental mason, 8 Beaudesert
Moore George Edgar, fried fish dealer, 80 North street
Morgan Messrs. & Co. Limited, carriage builders, Bridge street
Morgan Anthony, Frederick & Ernest, chimney sweepers, 11 & 34 Hockliffe road
Morris George, Bell inn, 10 Market square
Munday Horace (Mrs.), teacher of music & the pianoforte, 22 Grove road
Munday Thomas Henry, watch & clock maker, 18 Bridge street
Nash John, brush maker, 12 High street
Nash Thomas William, brush maker, 44 Church street
Nash William, brush manufacturer, 74 & 76 North street
Nash William, market gardener, Leedon, Hockliffe road
Nash William (Mrs.), registry office for servants, 74 North street
Neill Robert, artificial teeth maker, 5 Hockliffe street
New (The) Corn Exchange Co. Lim. (Frederick Penton, sec.), Lake street
Newton John, solicitor, joint registrar to county court, clerk to commissioners of taxes of the Cottesloe division, to magistrates for the south division of the three Hundreds of Cottesloe & to Wing, Eaton & Bray Rural District Councils & clerk to the guardians & assessment & school attendance committees of Leighton Buzzard Union, & supt. registrar of Leighton Buzzard district, High street
Oates Percy Wright, butcher 26 High street
Olney William, grocer, 1 & 3, & corn dealer 2, Hockliffe road
Pamflett Edwin, Boot P.H. 33 Market square
Panter George, chimney sweeper, 2 Bassett road
Panting Daniel, general wood turner, 10 Hockliffe street
Parkins David, shopkeeper, 82 North street
Parkins John Bradley, commercial & general printer, 51 Hockliffe street
Parrott Frederick, furniture dealer, 69 North street
Parrott William, shopkeeper, 51 Church street
Parsons William, confectioner, 42 North street
Parsons Wm. Hy. Ltd. grocers, 44 & 46 North street
Payne George, grocer, 52 & 54 North street & 1 Church street
Penton Frederick, insurance agent, 10 Grove road
Pepper, George William, carpenter, 104 Bassett road
Pettit Henry, solicitor, & clerk to burial board, 20 Bridge street
Phelan John, engineer & manager of Urban District Water Works, Stanbridge road
Phillips Ellen & Emma (Misses), dress makers, 4 Bridge street
Phillips John, house furnisher &c. see Aveline & Phillips
Phipps P. & Co. Lim. brewers & wine & spirit merchants, Bridge street
Piggott William Frederick, photographic artist, 7 High street
Platten Robert John, assist. overseer for Linslade, 14 Bridge st
Pledger Frederick, draper, see Ridgway & Pledger
Pointer Charles, boot & shoe maker, 3 Lake street
Pool Arthur, market gardener, 78 Vandyke road
Pool Joseph, market gardener, 33 Billington road
Pool William, shopkeeper, 41 Friday street
Porter James, saddler, 2 High street
Potts George, decorator, 1 Vandyke road
Poulton Thomas, confectioner, 8 Hockliffe road
Powell George, tailor, 25 Lake street
Powley Elijah, blacksmith, Bridge street
Pratt John, market gardener, 61 Plantation road
Pratt Thomas, beer retailer, 67 Heath road
Pratt Wm. Jas. aerated & mineral water manfrs. 50 North st
Press William Henry, journalist, Cheynous, George street
Presswell Edwin Thomas, Greyhound inn, 21 Market square
Preston William, job master, 26 North street
Price Cornelius, hatter, 9 Lake street
Price L.M. (Miss), ladies school, 31 Beaudesert
Procter William Thomas, smith, 4 Mill road
Provident Dispensary (Frederick Stedman M.R.C.S.Eng., L.S.A. consulting physician; John Alex. Hedges M.R.C.S. Eng. & Johnstone Delaville John Harris L.R.C.P.Edin.medical officers; W.G.W. Willis, hon. sec.; Thomas Brown, Clerk & Collector,) North street
Prudames Walter C. M.R.C.V.S. veterinary surgeon, 16 North street
Pulford Endowed Public Elementary School (George Cousins, head master; Edward Rose & Harry Vincent Jones, assistant masters), Parsonage close
Purrett Richard, pianoforte warehouse, 25 & 27 Bridge street
Purser & Furlong, sanitary engineers, 14 High street
Read Thomas, boot maker, 23 Hockliffe street
Reed Thomas, Albion temperance hotel, High street
Reeve John, boot maker, 14 Bridge street
Rickett Thomas, carman, 71 Lake street
Ridgway & Pledger, drapers, 6 Lake street
Ridgway Charles, saddler, 33 Vandyke road
Ridlington Edward May, inland revenue officer, 41 Hockliffe rd.
Rivers Herbert Henry, dairyman, 108 Vandyke road
Roberts Cecil Charles, solicitor, 31 High street
Roberts George, blacksmith, 4 Bedford street
Roberts Caroline (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 20 St, Andrew's street
Roberts Walter George, tailor, 8b Church street
Robinson George, saddler, 11 Hockliffe street
Robinson James, basket manufacturer, 43 Lake street
Robinson John, Plume of Feathers hotel, 11 Lake street
Roe Arthur Samuel, grocer, 12 Vandyke road
Rollings Alfred, tailor, 4 Hockliffe road
Rolls Arthur, boot maker, 57a, Lake street
Rudd Jesse, confectioner, 5 Hockliffe street
Rush & Warwick, stationers & agents for Roberts & Co. Lim. carriers, Market square
Rush David, deputy registrar of births & deaths, 25 Market sq
Samuel W.H. & Son, china & glass, brush & lamp dealers & coopers & churn makers, 13 Hockliffe street
Samuel James, builder, Ashwell street
Samuel John Birdsey, onion, potato & cucumber grower, 49 Hockliffe street
Sandell Henry William Adrian M.R.C.S.Eng., L.R.C.P. & L.M.Edin. surgeon, medical officer of health to Linslade & Wing Rural District Councils, public vaccinator & medical officer Leighton Buzzard district, Leighton Buzzard union, & medical officer to the workhouse, 22 Albany road
Sanders George, house decorator, 3 Vandyke road
Sanders, furniture dealer, 35 Lake street
Saunders George, collector of market tolls, 33 South street
Scraggs Edwin, market gardener, 53 North street
Scrivener, Henry Bunn & Sons, cab proprietors, 3 Bridge street
Sear Francis Richard, tobacconist, 22 North street
Seems Robert George, manager, Co-operative Stores Ltd. 5 Beaudesert
Sharp Arthur Henry, gasfitter & cycle dealer, 17 North street
Sharp Henry, ironmonger & gas fitter, 10 North street
Sharratt Mark, butcher, 43 Hockliffe street
Shepherd Alfred, second-hand clothes dealer, 104 North street
Shepherd Ernest, bazaar, 29 Market square
Shepherd John, wardrobe dealer, 43 Church street
Sibley William James, hair dresser, 54 Hockliffe street
Simmons Charles, shopkeeper, Leedon, Hockliffe road
Simmons William, miller (steam & water), The Mill, Mill road
Singer Manufacturing Co. (The), sewing machine manufacturers, 14 Hockliffe street
Smith Dorcas (Mrs.), underclothing warehouse see Adkin & Smith
Smith John Charles, boot & shoe dealer, 15 North street
Spahn Frederick, Falcon inn, 10 Stanbridge road
Spendlove William, insurance agent, 2 Grove road
Spiers James, farmer, Corbitt's hill
Spiers Joseph, ironmonger & silver smith, 8 Market square
Springham James Alfred, Bell & Woolpack P.H. 47 Lake street
Square William Holberton L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., & L.M.Edin. surgeon to London & North Western Railway Co. certifying factory surgeon & surgeon to the Post Office, 13 Bridge street
Stairs John, butcher, bill poster & town crier, 14 North street
Staniford George, brewers' agent, Bridge street
Stedman Frederick M.R.C.S.Eng., L.S.A. surgeon, 23 North st
Stevens James, The Unicorn hotel, 10 Lake street
Stevens Jane (Mrs.), dress maker, 20 Bassett road
Stewart John, surveyor & sanitary inspector to the Urban District Council, Assembly Rooms
Stratton David, pork butcher, 13 Regent street
Tattam Edward, wine & spirit merchant, 34 High street
Taylor Frederick, watch & clock maker, 49 High street
Taylor Lewis A. Eagle P.H. 31 Billington road
Tearle Emily S (Mrs.), draper, 37 High street
Temperance Hall (Mrs. Leah Bierton, hall keeper), Lake street
Thorne Alfred, boot maker, 28 Hockliffe street
Till John Thomas, relieving officer for the union & registrar of births & deaths for Leighton district, The Workhouse
Tooley & Co. Ltd. corn merchants & forage contractors, 12 Market square
Town Hall (Henry George Saunders, hall keeper), Market sq
Towers C. (Mrs.), Swan family & commercial hotel & posting house, High street. See advertisment
Travell James, baker, 24 High street
Turner Christopher R. watch maker, 15 Hockliffe street
Turner Joseph, brick maker, Vandyke brickfield
Turney Elizabeth Lucy (Miss), confectioner, 9 Market square
Turney Emma (Mrs.), shopkeeper, 1 Billington road
Turney Herbert, baker, 75 Hockliffe street
Turney Thomas, marine store dealer, 81 North street
Tustin Martin J. horse medicine vendor, 6 High street
Tutt Alfred Ernest, builder, Albany road
Tutt George B. builder, Albany road, & stationer, 20 Hockliffe street
Underwood James, carpenter, 63 Church street
Underwood Matthew, beer retailer, 12 Ashwell street
Underwood Moses, carpenter, 52 Mill road
Underwood Thomas, jun. carpenter, 31 Church street
Urban District Council Water Works (John Phelan, engineer & manager), Stanbridge road
Vickers George, lamp oil dealer, 2 Lammas close
Volunteer Battalion (3rd) Bedfordshire Regiment (detachment of the D Coo.) (Capt. L. Newton; Sergt. William Garnett, drill instructor), Town hall; head quarters, Dunstable
Wagstaffe Ernest Hamilton M.R.C.S.Eng. surgeon, 14 Church sq
Wallace John, tailor, 7 & 9 Hockliffe street
Ward William, greengrocer, 6 Hockliffe street
Warren Frank, agent for Benskin's Watford Brewery Ltd. 15 High street
Watling Joanna (Mrs.), draper, 66 & 68 North street
Webb James, tailor, 41 High street
Webster William, Red Lion P.H. & market gardener, 1 North st
Welch Bryan, coal mer. & shire horse propr. 1 Market square
Wells John, carter, 56 St. Andrew's street
West Beds & East Bucks Building Society (R.J. Platten, sec.), Corn Exchange, Lake street
West Frederick, boot maker, 78 North street
Westmeria Company, manufacturers of incubators, Albany rd
White John & Co. wine & spirit merchants, established 1840, agents for Moets & Chandon's & Duminy's champagnes &c. High street & North street
White Edwrad, milk dealer, 35 Beaudesert
Willard Ann (Mrs.), grocer, 47 High street
Williams Thomas Frederick, wheelwright, 52 Lake street
Willis David Thomas, solicitor & commissioner for oaths & clerk to the Leighton Buzzard & the Stanbridge (U.D.) School Boards; solicitor to the West Beds & East Bucks Building Society & steward for the manor of Hockliffe, 42 High street
Willis William Gravely W. solicitor, 42 High street
Willson James, boot & shoe warehouse, & agent for Sutton & Co. carriers, 39 High street
Wood & Co. cooks & confectioners, 44, & temperance hotel, 38 High street
Wooding William Arthur, insurance agent, Ossett villa, Vandyke road
Woodman Emily (Miss), dress maker, 42 Hockliffe street
Woodman Veere, house decorator, 34 & 36 Lake street
Yirrell Charles, butcher, 7 Market square
Yirrell Samuel, Cross Keys P.H. 35 Market square
Yirrell Thomas, monumental mason & sculptor, stone mason, builder & contractor, brick & tile manufacturer, gravel & cement merchant & building material dealer, Bridge street
Young Stephen Varney, butcher, 38 Lake street